The 24th South African Music Awards ceremony was dominated by Shekhinah Donnel, who was the biggest winner of the night.
Best Selling Digital Artists
Joyous Celebration
Highest Airplay Special Composer Winner Package
Sun-El Musician ft Samthing Soweto
Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Andile Kamajola for Andile Kamajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele
Best African Indigenous Gospel Album
Vuma Zion for Samson Aphi Amandla Akho
Best Kwaito Album
Busiswa for Highly Flavoured
Best Afro Pop Album
Mafikizolo for 20
Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album
Jo Black for Skepe
Best Pop Album
Tresor for The Beautiful Madness
Lifetime Achiever Award recipients
Spokes H, Steve Kekana and Mbongeni Ngema
International Achiever Award
Shashika Mooruth
Best Rock Album
Fokofpolisiekar for Selfmedikasie
The Best Hip Hop Album
Shane Eagle for Yellow
Best Dance Album
Lady Zamar for King Zamar
Best Maskandi
Abafana Baka Mgqumeni for 6 to 6
Newcomer of the Year
Shekhinah
Duo/Group of the Year
Mafikizolo
Female Artist of the Year
Shekhinah
Male Artist of the Year
Prince Kaybee
Album of the Year
Shekhinah for Rose Gold
Record of the Year
Distruction Boyz FT Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi for Omunye
The first leg of the awards took place in Sun City on Friday night. The first leg ones were the industry/technical awards.
Here is the list of the winners:
Best Adult Contemporary Album
Wouter Kellerman & Soweto Gospel Choir
Best African Adult Album
Siseko Pame, Ilanga
Best Alternative Music Album
Bongeziwe Mabandla, Mangaliso
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
Aftrotraction, Relationships
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Nqubeko Mbatha, Heaven’s Ways
Best Afrikaans Pop Album
Kurt Darren, Laat Die Dansvloer Brand
Best Jazz Album
Nduduzo Makhathini, Ikhambi
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
Charl Du Plessis Trio, Baroqueswing Vol. III
Best Traditional Music Album
Jessica Mbangeni, Jessica Mbangeni sings Igoli Live
Best African Artist
Simphiwe Dana, The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
Best Live Audio Visual Recording/DVD
Robin Kohl (Donald), Red Mic Xperience
Best Collaboration
Sun-El Musician ft Samthing Soweto, Akanamali
Best Music Video of The Year
Alex Fynn (Rogue), Arumtumtum
Best Produced Album of the Year
Dominic Peters, David Poole (Goldfish), Late Night People
Best Engineered Album of the Year
Howard Gomba, Themba Sekowe (Mafikizolo), 20
Best Remix of the Year
Mobi Dixon (Encore), I Got You
Best Selling DVD Album
Joyous Celebration, Joyous Celebration Volume 21 Heal Our Land
Best Selling Album
Joyous Celebration, Joyous Celebration Volume 21 Heal Our Land
Capasso Best Selling Digital Download Composer’s Award
Timothy Bambelela Myeni (Joyous Celebration), Joyous Celebration Volume 21