Register

A password will be e-mailed to you.

The 23rd South African Music Awards have announced the nominees.

Here is the full list:

Male Artist Of The Year:

  • Dr Tumi
  • Kwesta
  • Musa
  • Nasty C
  • Nathi

Female Artist of the Year

  • Lebo Sekgobela
  • Amanda Black
  • Babes Wodumo
  • Thandiswa
  • Kelly Khumalo

 Newcomer Of The Year

  • Soul Kulture
  • Nasty C
  • Babes Wodumo
  • Amanda Black
  • Sketchy Bongo

Duo / Group Of The Year

  • The Soil
  • Jaziel Brothers
  • The Parlotones
  • Soul Kulture
  • Black Motion

Best Dance Album

  • Black Motion – Ya Badimo
  • DJ Clock – The 5th Tick
  • Durban’s Finest – Durban’s Finest Reloaded
  • Mobi Dixon – Live The Music
  • NaakMusiq – Born To Entertain

Best Rap Album

  • A-Reece – Paradise
  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Kwesta – Dakar II
  • Nasty C – Bad Hair Extensions
  • Stogie T – Stogie T

Best Afro Pop Album 

  • Jaziel Brothers – Out Of The Box
  • The Soil – Echos Of Kofifi
  • Musa – Mr Serious
  • Robbie Malinga – The Duets
  • Vusi Nova – Naninina

Best R&B Soul Album

  • Afrotraction – Love and Respect
  • Karabo – Matters Of The Heart
  • Amanda Black – Amazulu
  • Tima Reece – 9
  • Brenda Mtambo – So Much More

Best Pop Album 

  • Goodluck – The Nature Within
  • Locnville – Taste The Weekend
  • Sketchy Bongo – Unmasked
  • Matthew Mole – Run
  • Timo ODV – Originals

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album 

  • Adam Tas – Patatas en Pyptabak
  • Refentse – My Hart Bly In N Taal
  • Coenie de Villiers – Emoji
  • Ricus Nel – Ouskool-Boerseun
  • Joshua Na Die Reen – Die Wereld Binne My

Best Music Video Of The Year

  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Nasty C – Good Girls
  • Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana
  • Nasty C – Don’t Do It

Best Album of the Year

  • Kwesta – Dakar II
  • Black Motion – Ya Badimo
  • Amanda Black – Amazulu
  • Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
  • Thandiswa – Belede

Best Rock Album

  •  The Sweet Resistance – Where There Is Hope
  • Lost & Found – Lost & Found
  • Richard Stirton – Middle Ground
  • The Parlotones – Trinkets, Relics & Heirlooms
  • Albert Frost – The Wake Up

Beste Pop Album

  •  4Werke – 4 Warm
  • ADAM – Hoogtevrees
  • Dewald Wasserfall – Jy Is Die Storm
  • Kurt Darren – Sal Jy Met My Dans
  • Snotkop – HKGK

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  •  Elvis Blue – Optics
  • Hugh Masekela – No Borders
  • Majozi – Fire
  • Mango Groove – Faces to the Sun
  • Msaki – Zaneliza: How The Water Moves

Best African Adult Album

  • Dumza Maswana – Molo
  • Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
  • Nathi – Umbulelo Wam
  • Nozipho – Thando
  • Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga

Best Alternative Music Album

  •  Arno Carstens – Die Aandblom 13
  • Chris Chameleon – Firmament
  • Native Young – Kings
  • Somerfaan – Alien Boogie Stuff
  • Tailor – Trust Part 1

Best Kwaito Album

  •  Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
  • Bullistic – N.W.O (New World Order)
  • Dr Malinga – Goodwill
  • Taylor K – Paper Chase
  • Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi – Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi

 Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Deborah Fraser – Uhambo
  • Sfiso Ncwane – Wethembekile Baba
  • Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6
  • Teboho – Nkutlwele Bohloko
  • Zaza – Blowing the horn of chronicle

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
  • Dr Tumi – Love and grace
  • Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
  • Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
  • We Will Worship – Mmuso

 Best Traditional Music Album

  • Candy – Easy Come Easy Go
  • Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga
  • Mmaausi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ Ilanga
  • Shabalala Rhythm – Yebo Ngiyavuma

Best Maskandi Album

  •  Imfez’emnyama – Monalisa
  • imithente – s”yawuvala umlomo
  • Khuzani – Inyoni yomthakathi
  • Shwi noMtekhala – Kwabhalwa etsheni
  • Thokozani Langa – Amabrazo

Best Jazz Album

  •  Darren English – Imagine Nation
  • dave reynolds & pops mohamed – live in grahamstown
  • Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions
  • Sydney Mavundla – Luhambo
  • Thandiswa – Belede

Classical Instrumental Album

  •  Bongani Radebe – Buyelekhaya Sax Rendition
  • Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. II
  • Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society – And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa
  • The Voice of Angels – The Voice of Angels Volume 2
  • University of Pretoria – Love and War

African Indigenous Gospel Album

  •  Amadodana Ase Wesile – Amadodana Ase Wesile
  • Jerusalema E Ncha – Jerusalema E Ncha
  • Lejwe la Motheo – Lejwe la Motheo
  • Living In Christ Legends – Living In Christ Legends
  • C.C.C Mass Choir – T.C.C.C Mass Choir

Best African Artist

  • Jah Prayzah – Jah Prayzah
  • Oliver Mtukudzi – Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Patoranking – Patoranking
  • Vee Mampeezy – Vee Mampeezy
  • Vuyo Katsha – Vuyo Katsha

Live Audio Visual Recording Album

  • Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni
  • Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium
  • Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
  • Krone & Various Artists – Krone 3 DVD
  • Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6

Best Collaboration Album

  • Black Coffee – Your eyes
  • Kwesta ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa – Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa
  • Kwesta – Ngud’
  • Miss Pru – Ameni
  • Musa – Mthande

Best Music Video of the Year

  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Miss Pru – Ameni
  • Nasty C – Don’t do it
  • Nasty C – Good Girls
  • Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana – Yipikayay

Best Produced Album

  • Afrotraction – Love and respect
  • Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
  • Matthew Mole – Run
  • Rubber Duc – The Secret Sun
  • sjava – Isina Muva

Best Engineered Album

 The Soil – Echoes of Kofifi

  • Arno Carstens – Aandblom 13
  • Mango Groove – Faces to the Sun
  • Jesse Clegg – Things Unseen
  • LeAnne Dlamini – Warrior

Remix of the Year

  • Distruction Boys – Wololo (Dbanj Remix)
  • DJ Mizz – Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)
  • Evida – The Woods (Evida Remix)
  • Kyle Deutsch – Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)
  • Vic – Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)

The Samas ceremony will be held in Sun City resort 27 May and will be broadcast live on SABC1.

About The Author

Am the guest user, the one who posts press releases and all the other articles no one wants to take credit for ...am anyone you want me to be ...I can be your voice ...email guestwriter@thevoiceofsa.com if you want your article to be considered for guest publication.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.