Register

A password will be e-mailed to you.

A list of some of the South African Film and Television Awards winners.

Best supporting Actor- TV soap
Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo

Best supporting Actress -TV soap
Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal

Best Actress in a lead role-TV soap
Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal

Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap
Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
Isibaya: Adze Ugah

Best TV SOAP
Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter

Best Presenter
Katlego Maboe – Expresso Morning ShowBest supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II

Best supporting Actress- TV Comedy
Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II

Best Actor in a lead role – TV Comedy
Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys

Best Actress in a lead role –TV Comedy
Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn

Best TV Comedy
ZA news: Puppet nation: Both Worlds

Best supporting Actor -TV drama
Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland

Best supporting Actress -TV drama
Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville

Best Actress in a lead role –TV drama
Nthathi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Makwarela Thola

Best TV Drama
Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama
Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller

Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas – AFDA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Comedy
Check Coast: Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production- TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci Van Den Heever

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – San-Mari Calaca

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Kholofelo Malatshi

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Moabi Maseko

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy
Check Coast – Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho
Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu

Picture credit: Facebook

 

About The Author

Am the guest user, the one who posts press releases and all the other articles no one wants to take credit for ...am anyone you want me to be ...I can be your voice ...email guestwriter@thevoiceofsa.com if you want your article to be considered for guest publication.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.