2018 South African Music Awards (SAMA) nominees were announced on Thursday, 20 April 2018, at the Birchwood Hotel.

Here is the full list:

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Joe Nina – Time II Time
  • Siseko  –  Pame Ilanga
  • Serame Sediti – Based on a True Story
  • Siphokazi – Siphokazi
  • Tribute Birdie Mbowenu – Tribute Birdie Mboweni

 Best African Artist Album

  • Niniola – This Is Me
  • Wizkid –  Sounds from the Other Side
  • Zoe Modiga – Yellow The Novel
  • Simphiwe Dana –  The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
  • Moreira Chonguica & Manu Dibango – M&M

 Best Alternative Music Album

  • Loui Lvndn – Your Princess Is In Another Castle
  • Jack Parow – Afrika For Beginners
  • Francois Van Coke – Hierdie Is Die Lewe
  • Josh Kempen – The Morning Show
  • Bongeziwe Mabandla – Mangaliso

Best Classical And/Or Instrumental Album

  • CH2 – Insomnia
  • James Grace – Chilled
  • University of Limpopo Choristers and The Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra –  Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri
  • Kinsmen – Window To The Ashramt
  • Charl Du Plesis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol III

Best Contemporary Faith Album

  • Bongani Nchang – Wonders of Mercy
  • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin
  • Swazi – The Alabaster
  • Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock
  • Nqubeko Mbatha – Heaven’s Ways

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Riky Rick – Stay Shining
  • Rouge – The New Era Sessions
  • Shane – Eagle Yellow
  • Emtee –  Manando
  • Fresh 2 Def Productions –  F2D Presents Hall Of Fame

Best African Indigenous Album

  • Believer In Christ Yala Nkosi
  • Vuma Zion – Samson Aphi Amandla
  • Futhi Shongwe – Bonke Abamethembayo
  • Amadodana AseWesile – Soloko Intliziyo Yami
  • Barorisi BaMorena – Ntjhafatso

Best Jazz Album

  • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
  • The Blue Notes Tribute – Okestra Live At The Bird’s Eye
  • Zoe Modiga – Yellow The Novel
  • Tune Recreation Committee – Voices Of Our Vision
  • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi

Best Kwaito Album

  • Mashabela Galane – Bona That Rural Dream
  • Team Mosha – Sofa Silahlane
  • Chomee – Do More Squats
  • Busiswa – Highly Flavored
  • Trendsetters – Ska Ba Hemisa

Best Live Audio Visual Recording/DVD

  • Krone Krone –  For Live
  • Benjamin Dube Victorious – In His Presence With Benjamin
  • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
  • The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
  • Donald – Red Mic Experience

Best Maskandi Album

  • Uqhosha Ngokwenza Kwakhe – Miss South Africa
  • Shwi Nomntekhala – Emkhathini
  • Khuzani – Isixaxa Samaxoki
  • Abafana BakaMgqumeni – 6 To 6
  • Mbuzeni – Wavuma

Best Pop Album

  • Craig Lucas – Restless
  • Connell Cruise – Barely Breathing
  • Tresor – The Beautiful Madness
  • Monark  – Monark
  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold

Best Rock Album

  • Shortstraw  – Those Meddling Kids (TMK)
  • Prime Circle – If You Don’t You Never Will
  • Lost & Found – Snakes & Ladders
  • Willim Welsyn Blitzkriek
  • Fokofpolisiekar – Selfmedikasie

Best Traditional Music

  • Dinonyane Cultural Group – Pitsi
  • Bomshell – Uthando
  • Complete – Isiqalo—The Beginning
  • Jessica Mbangeni – Jessica Mbangeni Sings Igoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg
  • University of Pretoria –  Camarata Indodana Symphony

Best R&B;/ Soul/ Reggae Album

  • Cici – Busiswe
  • The Nameless Band – The Greatest Hits
  • Thabsie – Songs About You
  • Afrotraction – Relationships
  • Thami – Never Lost

Beste Kontemporce Musiek Album

  • Saarkie Queen –  Van Die Toorbos
  • Die Heuwels Fantasies – Okay!
  • Joe Black – Skepe
  • Luna Paige, Nick Turner, Jamie Jupiter – Korreltjie Kantel
  • Chris Chameleon – Jy En Ek En EK En Jy

Beste Pop Album

  • Ray Dylan – Uitbasuin
  • Karlien Van Jaarsveld – Sing Vir Liefde
  • Brendan Peyper – Hy Loop Oop
  • Kurt Darren – Laat Die Danslover Brand
  • Lianie May –  Iemand Om Lief Te He

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Josie Field – Indie Soul
  • Swing City Now Listen Properly
  • Wouter Kellerman – Symphonic Soweto
  • Charlie Finch – Life’s Journey
  • Janie Bay – Miscellany

Best Dance Album

  • DJ Merlon –  Pure Black Album
  • DJ Ganyani – Ganyani’s House Grooves 10
  • Lady Zamar – King Zamar
  • Prince KayBee – I Am Music
  • Mi Casa – Famila

Best Engineered Album

  • Kahn – A Noise In The Void
  • Mi Casa – Famila
  • Mafikizolo 20
  • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi
  • Distruction Boyz – Gqom Is The Future

Best Collaboration

  • Distruction Boyz ft. Benni Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi – Omunye
  • Kwesta ft. Wale – Spirit
  • Heavy K ft. Bucie & Nokwazi – Inde
  • SJava ft. Howard & DJ Maphorisa – Ngempela

Music Video of The Year

  • Shane Eagle – Let It Flow
  • Nadia Nakai – Naaa Mean
  • Kwesta ft. Wale –  Spirit
  • Nasty C – Don’t Do It
  • Rouge –  Arumtumtum

Remix of the Year

  • Faith Alive – King Bayaa
  • I Got You – Mobi Dixon
  • Free – Household Funk
  • Buy It Out – Riky Rick feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide
  • Lake By The Ocean –  Mobi Dixon

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.