The nominees for the 21st annual South African Music Awards have been announced live from The Rand Club in Johannesburg on Thursday morning – however R&B singer, Donald Moatshe, was noticeably snubbed.

The Over The Moon hitmaker, whose latest album Black & White reached Platinum status two months after its release, could not hide his disappointment as he spoke to reporters at the nominations event.

“I am disappointed, I mean every artist wants to be nominated for the work that they’ve done,” he said.

“I worked really hard you know, but then again you can’t take such things personally because you never know what the criteria is. If they appreciate what you’ve done you will get nominated. If not I guess you have to keep trying harder.”

The nominees for the record of the year category will be announced tomorrow night on SABC 1’s Live Amp show.

Here is a full list of nominees:

Album of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments

Duo or Group of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Bittereinder  – Skerm
BlackByrd – Home
McCoy Mrubata – Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
The Soil  – Nostalgic Moments

Female Artist of the Year

Bucie – Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Lulu Dikana – I Came to Love
Maleh  – You Make My Heart Go
Moneoa  – Ndim Lo
Simphiwe Dana – Firebrand

Male Artist of the Year

AKA  – Levels
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
Jimmy Nevis  – The Masses
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani

Newcomer of the Year

Beatenberg – The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
Duncan – Street Government
Howie Combrink – Eat it While it’s Hot
Jeremy Loops  – Trading Change

Best Rock Album

aKING – Morning After
Primec Circle – Let the Night In
Reburn – Majestic
Taxi Violence – Tenfold
Zebra & Giraffe – Knuckles

Best Pop Album

Beatenberg – Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Jimmy Nevis – The Masses
Monark – Negatives
The Kiffness – Kiff
Toya Delazy – Ascension

Afrikaans Pop Album

Bobby van Jaarsveld – Maak ‘n Wens
Eden – Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Kurt Darren – Lied Vir Die Vrou
Nadine – Skildery
Riana Nel – Die Regte Tyd

Best Adult Contemporary

Arno Carstens – Lightning Prevails
Blackbyrd – Home
Howie Combrink –  Eat It While It’s Hot
Josie Field – S’bongile
Joe Niemand – Back Again

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

Adam Tas – Want Jy Is Boer
Chris Chameleon en Daniella Deysel – Posduif
Dewald Wasserfal – Ek en Jy
Dozi – Hande Vol Genade
Pieter Koen – Wat Die Hart Van Vol Is

Best Traditional Music Album

Botlhale Boikanyo – Spoken Word & Music
Brian Finch – Living For Yesterday
Imfez’emnyama – Palesa
Impumelelo – Isiporoporo
Qadasi – Uhambo Olusha

Best Maskandi Album

Abakamnyandu – KoMalume
Amawele Ka Mamtshawe – Mhla Uphelamandla
Ichwane Lebhaca – Ohulumeni
Maqhinga Radebe – I Facebook
Thokozani Langa – Igema Lami

Best Jazz Album

Herbie Tsoaeli – African Time Quartet in Concert
Kyle Shepherd Trio – Dream State
Marcus Wyatt – Maji in the Land of Milk & Honey
McCoy Mrubata – Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
Nduduzo Makhathini – Mother Tongue

Best RnB Soul Reggae Album

Afrotraction – For The Lovers
Lulu Dikana – I Came To Love
MoNeOa – Ndim Lo
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments
Vusi Nova – Did It For Love

Best Rap Album

AKA   – Levels
Duncan  – Street Government
Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
K.O. – Skhanda Republic
Reason –  Audio High Definition

Best Kwaito Album

L’vovo Derrango  – The Boss
Phi & Ginger – Licence to Hustle
Professor – University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
Thebe  – Legend
Trompies – Delicious

Best Dance Album

Black Motion – Fortune Teller
Bucie – Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Cuebur – The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
Da Capo – Da Capo
DJ Clock – The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

CH2 Guitar Duo – Soos in die Ou Dae
Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing
Tony Cox –  Padkos
University of Pretoria – Phoenix Camerata
Wouter Kellerman – Winds of Samsara

Best Traditional Faith Album

Andile Kamajola – Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
Rebecca Malope – Ama VIP
Rofhiwa Manyaga – Victory in the Blood
Sfiso Ncwane – Bayede Baba
Worship House – Live Project 11

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Khaya Mthethwa – The Uprising Limited Edition
Loyiso – Power Love Sound
Ndo Dlakadla – Rhythm of Worship
Tybelo – He’s Alive
Word & Life Worship – Freedom

Best African Adult Album

Kelly Khumalo – Back To My Roots
Maleh – You Make My Heart Go
MaxHoba – Traveling Man
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani
Simphiwe Dana – Firebrand

Best Alternative Album

Bittereinder – Skerm
Bye Beneco – Space Elephant
David Moffatt – Mistress
Jeremy Loops – Trading Change
Tailor – Light

Best Live DVD

Aubrey Peacock and Benjamin Dube for Renewal in His Presence by Benjamin Dube
Ben Heyns for Krone Live by Krone
Robin Kohl for First Decade by Lira
Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube and Oupa Montshiwaga for Spirit Of Praise Vol. 5 by Spirit Of Praise
Barry Pretorius for Innibos is Groot 2014 “Live” by Various Artists

Music Video of the Year

Studio Space for DJ Dimplez ft Dream Team and ANATII – Yaya
Izm Works for Micasa – Turn You On,
Ryan Kruger for Prime Circle – Let The Night In
Kyle Lewis for In Defense Of My Art by Tumi Molekane
Zakes Bantwini for Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto

Best Producer of the Year

Lulu Dikana & Powella Tiemo for I Came To Love by Lulu Dikana
Holidave for KIFF by The Kiffness
Ewald Jv Rensburg for Negatives by Monark
Denholm Harding for Let The Night In by Prime Circle
Wouter Kellerman and Ricky Kej for for Winds Of Samsara by Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineer of the Year

Brian O’Shea, Crighton Goodwill & Maruispopplanet for Johnny Apple by Johnny Apple

Dave Reynolds & Peter Pearlson for The Light of Day by Dave Reynolds
Peter Auret for Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2 by Mccroy Mrubata
Heritage Sound for Let The Night In by Prime Circle
Jürgen von Wechmar, Rogan Kelsey, Ross Fink & Jaziel Sommers for Ascension by Toya Delazy

Best Collaboration

AKA ft. K.O. – Run Jozi
Cassper Nyovest ft. Gusheshe – OkMalumkoolkat
DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg – Pluto
K.O. ft. Kid X – Caracara
The Soil ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo  – Hamba Uyosebenza

Remix of the Year

DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga  – Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu & Mojalefa Thebe
Select Play  – Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
Goldfish Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
Heavy K  – Personal Paradise Remix by Heavy K
Riky Rick  – Amantombazane by Riky Rick

Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony:

KIA RECORD OF THE YEAR

SPECIAL AWARDS

– International Achievement Awards
– Lifetime Achievement Awards

BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD

– Best Selling Album
– Best Selling DVD
– Best Selling Mobile Music Download
– Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
– Best Selling Full-Track Download

SAMPRA AWARD

Highest Airplay of the Year

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.