The 23rd South African Music Awards have announced the nominees.

Here is the full list:

Male Artist Of The Year:

  • Dr Tumi
  • Kwesta
  • Musa
  • Nasty C
  • Nathi

Female Artist of the Year

  • Lebo Sekgobela
  • Amanda Black
  • Babes Wodumo
  • Thandiswa
  • Kelly Khumalo

 Newcomer Of The Year

  • Soul Kulture
  • Nasty C
  • Babes Wodumo
  • Amanda Black
  • Sketchy Bongo

Duo / Group Of The Year

  • The Soil
  • Jaziel Brothers
  • The Parlotones
  • Soul Kulture
  • Black Motion

Best Dance Album

  • Black Motion – Ya Badimo
  • DJ Clock – The 5th Tick
  • Durban’s Finest – Durban’s Finest Reloaded
  • Mobi Dixon – Live The Music
  • NaakMusiq – Born To Entertain

Best Rap Album

  • A-Reece – Paradise
  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Kwesta – Dakar II
  • Nasty C – Bad Hair Extensions
  • Stogie T – Stogie T

Best Afro Pop Album 

  • Jaziel Brothers – Out Of The Box
  • The Soil – Echos Of Kofifi
  • Musa – Mr Serious
  • Robbie Malinga – The Duets
  • Vusi Nova – Naninina

Best R&B Soul Album

  • Afrotraction – Love and Respect
  • Karabo – Matters Of The Heart
  • Amanda Black – Amazulu
  • Tima Reece – 9
  • Brenda Mtambo – So Much More

Best Pop Album 

  • Goodluck – The Nature Within
  • Locnville – Taste The Weekend
  • Sketchy Bongo – Unmasked
  • Matthew Mole – Run
  • Timo ODV – Originals

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album 

  • Adam Tas – Patatas en Pyptabak
  • Refentse – My Hart Bly In N Taal
  • Coenie de Villiers – Emoji
  • Ricus Nel – Ouskool-Boerseun
  • Joshua Na Die Reen – Die Wereld Binne My

Best Music Video Of The Year

  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Nasty C – Good Girls
  • Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana
  • Nasty C – Don’t Do It

Best Album of the Year

  • Kwesta – Dakar II
  • Black Motion – Ya Badimo
  • Amanda Black – Amazulu
  • Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
  • Thandiswa – Belede

Best Rock Album

  •  The Sweet Resistance – Where There Is Hope
  • Lost & Found – Lost & Found
  • Richard Stirton – Middle Ground
  • The Parlotones – Trinkets, Relics & Heirlooms
  • Albert Frost – The Wake Up

Beste Pop Album

  •  4Werke – 4 Warm
  • ADAM – Hoogtevrees
  • Dewald Wasserfall – Jy Is Die Storm
  • Kurt Darren – Sal Jy Met My Dans
  • Snotkop – HKGK

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  •  Elvis Blue – Optics
  • Hugh Masekela – No Borders
  • Majozi – Fire
  • Mango Groove – Faces to the Sun
  • Msaki – Zaneliza: How The Water Moves

Best African Adult Album

  • Dumza Maswana – Molo
  • Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
  • Nathi – Umbulelo Wam
  • Nozipho – Thando
  • Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga

Best Alternative Music Album

  •  Arno Carstens – Die Aandblom 13
  • Chris Chameleon – Firmament
  • Native Young – Kings
  • Somerfaan – Alien Boogie Stuff
  • Tailor – Trust Part 1

Best Kwaito Album

  •  Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
  • Bullistic – N.W.O (New World Order)
  • Dr Malinga – Goodwill
  • Taylor K – Paper Chase
  • Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi – Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi

 Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Deborah Fraser – Uhambo
  • Sfiso Ncwane – Wethembekile Baba
  • Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6
  • Teboho – Nkutlwele Bohloko
  • Zaza – Blowing the horn of chronicle

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
  • Dr Tumi – Love and grace
  • Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
  • Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
  • We Will Worship – Mmuso

 Best Traditional Music Album

  • Candy – Easy Come Easy Go
  • Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga
  • Mmaausi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ Ilanga
  • Shabalala Rhythm – Yebo Ngiyavuma

Best Maskandi Album

  •  Imfez’emnyama – Monalisa
  • imithente – s”yawuvala umlomo
  • Khuzani – Inyoni yomthakathi
  • Shwi noMtekhala – Kwabhalwa etsheni
  • Thokozani Langa – Amabrazo

Best Jazz Album

  •  Darren English – Imagine Nation
  • dave reynolds & pops mohamed – live in grahamstown
  • Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions
  • Sydney Mavundla – Luhambo
  • Thandiswa – Belede

Classical Instrumental Album

  •  Bongani Radebe – Buyelekhaya Sax Rendition
  • Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. II
  • Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society – And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa
  • The Voice of Angels – The Voice of Angels Volume 2
  • University of Pretoria – Love and War

African Indigenous Gospel Album

  •  Amadodana Ase Wesile – Amadodana Ase Wesile
  • Jerusalema E Ncha – Jerusalema E Ncha
  • Lejwe la Motheo – Lejwe la Motheo
  • Living In Christ Legends – Living In Christ Legends
  • C.C.C Mass Choir – T.C.C.C Mass Choir

Best African Artist

  • Jah Prayzah – Jah Prayzah
  • Oliver Mtukudzi – Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Patoranking – Patoranking
  • Vee Mampeezy – Vee Mampeezy
  • Vuyo Katsha – Vuyo Katsha

Live Audio Visual Recording Album

  • Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni
  • Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium
  • Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
  • Krone & Various Artists – Krone 3 DVD
  • Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6

Best Collaboration Album

  • Black Coffee – Your eyes
  • Kwesta ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa – Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa
  • Kwesta – Ngud’
  • Miss Pru – Ameni
  • Musa – Mthande

Best Music Video of the Year

  • Khuli Chana – One Source
  • Miss Pru – Ameni
  • Nasty C – Don’t do it
  • Nasty C – Good Girls
  • Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana – Yipikayay

Best Produced Album

  • Afrotraction – Love and respect
  • Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
  • Matthew Mole – Run
  • Rubber Duc – The Secret Sun
  • sjava – Isina Muva

Best Engineered Album

 The Soil – Echoes of Kofifi

  • Arno Carstens – Aandblom 13
  • Mango Groove – Faces to the Sun
  • Jesse Clegg – Things Unseen
  • LeAnne Dlamini – Warrior

Remix of the Year

  • Distruction Boys – Wololo (Dbanj Remix)
  • DJ Mizz – Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)
  • Evida – The Woods (Evida Remix)
  • Kyle Deutsch – Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)
  • Vic – Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)

The Samas ceremony will be held in Sun City resort 27 May and will be broadcast live on SABC1.

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.