The count down of long-awaited event, Raise The Roof, is approaching its final stage – and South African heavyweight musicians as well as established international stars are ready to invade Midrand, Gauteng, at Truth Nightclub on Sunday 26 April.

Pioneering South African house music stables Soul Candi LIVE and Soulistic Music in association with Castle Lite and Channel O join forces to launch new ‘super club’ concept #RaiseTheRoof.

Once a year, #RaiseTheRoof will endeavour to transform Truth into a “boutique” festival showcasing a selection of SA’s leading dance ‘brands’ across five separate arenas.

At the first #RaiseTheRoof this April, industry powerhouses Soul Candi and Soulistic Music team up to host the Main Stage whilst House Afrika heads up the Deep House floor and Kalawa Jazmee oversees the Kwaito / Afro House arena. The infamous Cash Time Life crew will preside over all things Hip Hop whilst 2SidesOfTheBeat and Avant Garde bring Soul, Down Tempo, Jazz and Broken Beats to the fifth and final floor.

Unfortunately – due to unforeseen circumstances Kalawa Jazmee are no longer able to host a floor, however Afrotainment is on board.

Here is the full line-up:

House Africa Record Stage

  • Roque  –  12:00-13:00
  • Sir LSG – 13:00-14:00
  • Ensoul  – 14:00-15:00
  • Zeedan – 15:00-16:00
  • Miggz   –  16:00-17:00
  • Jazzuele – 17:00-18:00
  • Tim White  – 18:00-19:00
  • Vinny Da Vinci – 19:00-20:00
  • Strat3gy – 20:00-21:00
  • DJ Christos – 21:00-22:00
  • Ralf Gum – 22:00-23:00
  • Charles Webster – 23:00-00:30
  • Julian Gomes – 00:30-02:00

Soul Candi Live & Soulistic Music Stage

  • DJ China – 12:00-13:00
  • Cuebar – 13:00-14:00
  • Mo Flava – 14:00-15:00
  • Lulo Café – 15:00-16:00
  • Sai & Ribatone – 16:00-17:00
  • Fistaz Mixwell – 17:00-18:00
  • Heavy K – 18:00-19:00
  • Mi Casa – 19:00-20:00
  • Black Coffee &  Shimza (The Rhythm) – 20:00-21:00
  • Black Coffee &  Shimza (The Rhythm) – 21:00-22:00
  • Black Motion – 22:00-23:00
  • Euphonik – 23:00-00:00
  • Durbans Finest – 00:00-01:00
  • Ganyani – 01:00-02:00

Avant Garde Vintage Lounge (#2SidesOfTheBeat) Stage

  • KsK – 12:00-14:00
  • Muptee – 14:00-16:00
  • DJ Bubbles – 16:00-18:00
  • Trev The Japanesse – 18:00-20:00
  • Tha Muzik – 20:00-22:00
  • Kid Fonque – 22:00-00:00
  • DJ Claude – 00:00-02:00

  Cash Time Life Stage

  • Cover The Great – 12:00-13:00
  • Carver The Great – 13:00-14:00
  • Riky Rick – 14:00-14:45
  • Hudson – 14:45-16:00
  • Speedsta – 16:00-17:00
  • Maggz – 17:00-17:45
  • Ms Cosmo – 17:45-19:00
  • Kid X – 19:00-19:45
  • Major League – 19:45-21:00
  • K.O – 21:00-21:45
  • Vigilante – 21:45-23:00
  • Moozle – 23:00-23:45
  • Naked DJ – 23:45-01:00
  • MaE – 01:00-02:00

Afrotainment Stage

  • Undisputed Boyz – 12:00-13:30
  • Afroboyz  – 13:30-15:00
  • Joocy – 15:00-16:00
  • Sox – 16:00-17:00
  • Dj Target No Ndile – 17:00-18:30
  • Dream Team – 18:30-19:30
  • DJ Tira – 19:30-20:30
  • DJ Boonu – 20:30-21:30
  • Big Nuz – 21:30-23:00
  • Lvovo – 23:00-00:00
  • DJ Bongs – 00:00-01:00
  • Museeq IQ – 01:00-02:00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.