South African film and TV stars were honoured at the tenth annual Saftas ceremony held at Gallagher Estate, Johannesburg.

The ceremony was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Expresso Morning Show presenter Katlego Maboe – who walked away with the Best Presenter award for a second year in a row.

Here is the list of winners:

Best TV drama
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)

Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)

Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)

Best feature film
Dis Ek, Anna

Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Best achievement for a supporting actress
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best achievement for a supporting actor
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best achievement in directing
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best student film
Jabu

Lifetime achievement award
Nomhle Nkonyeni

Special recognition awards
Rhulani Baloyi (UGU Film Festival)

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas (AFDA)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling  TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation (Franci Van Den Heever)

 Best Achievement in Art/Design  TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation (Franci Van Den Heever

& Matthew Sanna)

 Best Achievement in Costume Design  TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation (San-Mari Calaca)

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation (Lyle Bennett)

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation (Lyle Bennett)

 Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries (Kholofelo Malatshi)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries (Moabi Maseko)

 Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Check coast (Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei- Tutu)

Best Children programme

Challenge SOS (2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming)

Best Youth programme

Ispani (Blue Wizard Productions)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling  TV Drama

Donkerland (Nicola Roodt)

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design  TV Drama

Donkerland (Sune` Jansen)

 Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama

Swartwater (Marna Heunis)

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

90 Plein Street (Guy Steer)

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

90 Plein street (Jorge Arrigone)

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

End Game (Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen

Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Soul City (Tom Marais)

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

Geraamtes In Die Kas (Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn

Corine Du Toit)

Best Reality show

Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled

(Cooked in Africa Films)

Best Magazine Programme

Mooiloop! (Blue Marble Entertainment)

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA (Endemol South Africa)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling  TV Soap

Binnelanders (Elzette Van der Schyff)

Best Achievement in Costume Design  TV Soap

Isibaya (Rochelle Selling)

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap

Isibaya (Dylan Lloyd)

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

7De Laan (Neil Rattray)

Best  Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap

7de Laan (Jason Cochrane & Louis Van Rensburg)

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isibaya (Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu

& Jeremy Briers)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isibaya (Zeno Petersen)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya (Catherine Stewart, Libby Dougherty, Craig Higginson

Jacob Ntshangase, Gillian Breslin, Desiree Maarkgraaff)

 Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big (The Bomb Shelter)

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme

Safe Haven (Combined Artists)

Best Variety Show

Charly`s Cake Angels (Cooked In Africa Films)

Best Talk show

I am Woman – Leap of Faith (Plexus Films)

 Best Game show

Clover little big cook off (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc (Dave Birch)

 Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc (Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz)

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc (Ruaan Botha)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc (Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock)

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife

Mystery of the Arctic Cairn (Kyle O Donoghue)

Best Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc (Earth Touch)

Best Short Film

Picture Perfect Heist (Benchfilms)

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short

Orbis (Guy Steer)

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

(Anna Telford)

 Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

Orbis (Felix Seuffert)

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

(Felix Seuffert)

Best Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

(Butterfly Films)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Faan se Trein (Theola Booyens)

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Winnie Mandela (Pierre Vienings)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Faan se Trein (Waldemar Coetsee)

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film

Four Corners (Barry Donnelly)

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film

Four Corners (Markus Wormstorm)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

iNumber Number (Donovan Marsh)

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

iNumber Number (Donovan Marsh)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Four Corners (Vicci Turpin)

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down (Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips)

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection (Annamarie James)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection (Peter Rudden)

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner (Annalet Steenkamp)

Best Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down (Uhuru Productions)

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.